Skin Care Secret of Aboriginal
Through centuries the Aborigines have occupied the vast continent of Australia. While living here they also discovered many beneficial herbal plants and fruits which had natural ingredients and which were used by them to obtain beauty and vitality.
Many years ago, Australian Aborigines made the discovery of Centipeda cunninghamii, which is member of the daisy family. When applied topically, this natural botanical treasure supports healthy, youthful-looking skin. This amazing formula has been passed from generation to generation of Australian Aborigines. This prized aboriginal secret became renowned for its usefulness and efficiency.
Now days this essential plant is used to make many herbal beauty products companies to make creams, lotions and gels for people of all ages. These products guarantee the consumer of its benefits. Other herbal ingredients like Australian Tea Tree Oil, primrose seed oil, jojoba oil, olive oil, lavender oil, and aloe vera are also added to the creams to give additional benefits.
Another very beneficial discovery of the Aborigines was the Blue cypress known as Callitris intratropica which comes under the cypress family of essential oils. It is a slow-growing native Australian cypress tree, which is found exclusively in tropical Australia. The oil from this tree can be obtained through steam distillation of the leaves and wood of the tree.
This beneficial tree can take as long as 20 years to mature; once it is fully matured it lives for more than 300 hundred years. This dense tree with blue-green foliage grows in the Northern Territory, Western Australia and Queensland, where it is widespread in coastal and inland areas in zones of higher rainfall. It is also grown on large plantations owned by the Tiwi people.
When the tree is matured it can reach the height of 80 feet and the branches spreading to 30 feet at the base. The leaves of this tree grow in cluster of three and contain male as well as female cones. The male cone is about 1 cm long while the female cone is 1.5 cm long in length.
The oil that is produced from this tree is bright blue in color due to the presence of guaiazulene which naturally occurs in nature. The smell of the cone resembles sandalwood, vetiver and guaiacwood. The Australian Aborigines were well aware of the special moisturizing properties of Blue Cypress Oil. They used this oil on their whole body in order to protect it from the harsh desert climate.
The Blue Cypress is best known for its soothing, relaxing and moisturizing properties. The oil is very mild and can be used by any one because it is non-irritating, non-toxic and non-sensitizing.
